A covered padel court at Bam Bam Padel in golden-hour light

Padel Bali· Ubud Courts

Five covered padel courts in Ubud, Bali. 110,000 IDR per player for an hour, rackets to rent, and a free recovery spa after you play.

Play · Train · Recover

5
Covered courts
Ubud
Central Bali
2
Certified coaches
7–22
Open daily
Prices

What padel costs in Bali

Padel in Bali is booked by the hour and priced per player, not per court. Here an hour is 110,000 IDR each, 90 minutes is 150,000 IDR and two hours is 200,000 IDR.

Happy hour brings it down to 88,000 IDR on weekday early mornings and late evenings, and 77,000 IDR all weekend. Under-15s pay half the standard rate.

The recovery spa is free with any court booking. Rackets aren't included: a Basic racket is 60,000 IDR to rent and balls are 50,000 IDR. No membership, no minimum group size.

Court rental

  • 60 minutes / player110,000 IDR
  • 90 minutes / player150,000 IDR
  • 120 minutes / player200,000 IDR
  • Happy hour from77,000 IDR
  • Kids under 15 / 60 min55,000 IDR

Half the standard rate. It does not combine with happy hour.

Equipment rental

  • Racket · Basic60,000 IDR
  • Racket · Premium100,000 IDR
  • Racket · Premium Plus150,000 IDR
  • Balls50,000 IDR

Rackets and balls, available at the front desk. No reservation needed.

Recovery spa

  • PlayersFREE
  • Visitors (towel included)125,000 IDR
  • Towel rental15,000 IDR

A second small towel is free on request, and bringing your own is always welcome.

See full pricing
Where to play

Padel in Bali, from the coast to Ubud

Bali's padel courts are spread across the island. Most are along the south coast, around Canggu, Seminyak, Uluwatu and Sanur, and Ubud has courts of its own in the centre. Where you play mostly comes down to where you're staying.

We're in the village of Mas, five to ten minutes south of central Ubud. If you're staying in Ubud or anywhere in central Bali, it's an easy morning game.

On the coast, be honest about the drive. It's about 45 minutes from Sanur and about an hour from Canggu, traffic depending. That's a lot for one game, so it works best on a day you're coming up to Ubud anyway: play in the morning, cool off in the spa, and the afternoon is still yours for the rice terraces.

Bam Bam Padel
Jl. Cempaka, Mas
Kecamatan Ubud, Kabupaten Gianyar, Bali 80571, Indonesia

Getting here

  • 5–10 minutes from central Ubud
  • About 45 minutes from Sanur
  • About an hour from Canggu, traffic depending
  • Grab and Gojek drop off at the entrance
  • Free on-site parking for scooters and cars
PlayTrainRecover
Weather

In Bali, the roof decides whether you play

Bali has two things an open-air padel court hates: midday heat and afternoon downpours. Between them, an uncovered court is usable for about four hours on a good day, and not at all on a wet one.

All five of our courts sit under a high roof. A 4 PM booking in February is still a 4 PM booking, not an hour spent watching the rain from the canteen (the gelato's good, but not that good).

Comparing clubs? Check the photos for a roof first. It's the one thing a club can't add later. The full checklist is in our guide on how to pick a padel club in Bali.

The high roof and skylights over the covered courts at Bam Bam Padel, seen from the tribune
Lessons

Never played? One hour gets you rallying

The Initiation Class takes complete beginners from zero to rallying in 60 minutes, racket included, for 200,000 IDR. Rules, scoring and your first rallies, with a coach who has seen every possible first swing.

After that there are group classes and private padel lessons with our Spanish-certified coaches, and a kids academy for ages 5 to 15.

Honestly, if you've played a few times at home, you probably don't need a lesson on holiday. Book a court, bring your mates and get a game in.

Coach Guillermo playing a forehand at the net
Gear

Travelling light? Rent everything at the desk

Nobody packs a padel racket for a week in Bali, and you don't need to. Rackets come in three tiers: Basic at 60,000 IDR, Premium at 100,000 IDR and Premium Plus at 150,000 IDR. Balls are 50,000 IDR. No reservation needed, just ask at the front desk.

New to the sport? Take the Basic. It's round, soft and forgiving, which matters while most of your hits are off-centre. A pricier racket won't change that. More games will.

Want your own? The pro shop stocks Bullpadel and Dropshot rackets, plus balls, shoes, grips and bags. We'll point you at the one that suits your level, not the one that costs the most.

The racket display wall in the pro-shop
Recovery

Play in the heat, then cool off for free

Every court booking comes with the recovery spa: sauna, steam room, two ice baths and a saltwater jacuzzi. No extra charge, no separate booking. Not playing? Visitors are welcome at 125,000 IDR, towel included.

It won't fix your backhand. It will help your legs forget about it. Here's what's in the recovery spa.

A player cooling down in the wooden ice barrel
Social play

No partner? Come to an Americano

Padel is doubles, and travelling solo makes it hard to find a four. The Americano solves that: two hours, a new partner every round, scored individually, 200,000 IDR per player for the whole session. Groups are split into bronze, silver and gold, so you play people at your level.

We also run tournaments for adults and kids. Message us on WhatsApp for the next date, or read how an Americano works first.

Players sitting together on the tribune between matches at Bam Bam Padel
Social proof

What our players say

Rated on Google by players from around the world.

★★★★★
“My favorite spa and padel place. They have a salt water jacuzzi that I love the most. Their dogs are sooo very lovely. The owners are sooo kind, staff are very attentive, place is warm, I love the vibe.”
Gillone
★★★★★
“As soon as I tried this club out the first time I joined the membership immediately — great club! People are nice and friendly, great location too. Don't hesitate to come!”
黎晓雯
★★★★★
“‘It is super fun,' says my 10-year-old daughter who plays with all her friends and classmates. ‘It's super convenient,' says my wife, since our daughter goes to school across the street. ‘It's super professional,' say I — the mother/son team from Belgium who built and operate Bam Bam have a world-class service sensibility and attention to detail.”
Rich
How to book

On court in three steps

Playtomic for courts and classes, WhatsApp for everything else. Either way, you'll have a confirmed slot in minutes.

01

Pick a time on Playtomic

Every open court and class shows live, so you can see exactly what's free before you commit. Search "Bam Bam Padel" in the app.

02

Or message us on WhatsApp

No account needed. Tell us the day and time you want and we'll confirm the court, gear or lesson directly in the chat.

03

Show up and play

Arrive 10 minutes early if you need to rent a racket. Afterwards, the recovery spa is free, no extra booking required.

FAQ

Padel in Bali, answered

At Bam Bam Padel in Ubud, a court is 110,000 IDR per player for 60 minutes and 150,000 IDR for 90 minutes, with happy hour from 77,000 IDR. Racket rental is 60,000 IDR, and the recovery spa is free with any court booking.

Yes, all year round, as long as the court is covered. Midday heat and afternoon rain shut open-air courts for a good part of the day. All five of our courts are covered, so bookings hold through the wet season.

Yes. We run tournaments for adults and kids, plus a two-hour Americano for 200,000 IDR per player where you change partner every round. Message us on WhatsApp for the next date.

Yes, at our front desk, no reservation needed. Rackets are 60,000 IDR, 100,000 IDR or 150,000 IDR depending on the tier, and balls are 50,000 IDR.

Yes. The Initiation Class takes complete beginners from zero to rallying in 60 minutes, racket included. You don't need experience or a partner to book a court either.

In the village of Mas, five to ten minutes south of central Ubud, on Jl. Cempaka. Grab and Gojek drop off at the entrance and parking is free. It's about an hour from Canggu or 45 minutes from Sanur, traffic depending.

Padel. Plenty of people type paddle and Google knows what you mean. Paddle boarding is a different sport, and considerably wetter.

Come have a hit in Ubud

Courts open daily, 7 AM to 10 PM. Bring a partner, or come to an Americano and find one there.